Privacy Policy

Copyright

© Northumberland College, all rights reserved. Unless otherwise stated, the copyright of all the information, materials, images, logos, downloadable documents and video content on this website belongs to Northumberland College. Information may not be published in any other format without the express written permission of the college.

Privacy policy

Northumberland College is committed to protecting the personal information of all visitors to this website.

Collection of information

Users of the website can visit the site without revealing their identity or providing information about themselves. We collect information from users when they voluntarily submit their personal information. We may provide the opportunity for users to register to join a mailing list or request information. When we collect information we will provide the reason for the collection and how we intend to use it. It is up to the users to provide us with their personal information.
 
The use of collected information:

Generally, visitors are informed about the use of their personal data at the time of collection. Normally, personal information provided or collected is used to respond to inquiries or to process requests. Northumberland College will use any personal information collected from this website in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security of collected information:

We maintain strict physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect user's personal data and have strict policies in place. Anyone who misuses information or data is subject to the college's disciplinary procedures.
Northumberland College undertakes not to intentionally disclose personal information to third parties without the relevant individual's consent unless obliged to do so by any law, regulation or other legally binding authority including but not limited to government request.

Although appropriate security measures are in place, Northumberland College cannot guarantee that information sent to it by email or via the internet will not be intercepted or decrypted and therefore accepts no liability for such occurrences.

Access for users to processed information:

Users of this website may review and update any personal information that is provided to us or collected through this website and actually stored by us on written request to the college.


Cookies

These are small files that are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage or delete them from your computer, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Northumberland College or third-parties working on behalf of the college may, from time to time, engage in re-marketing, which means third-party vendors, including Google, may display Northumberland College adverts on the internet, based on your prior interaction with the Northumberland College website. To find out more about how Google uses any data it collects please visit http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. Any information collected via cookies is used solely for this purpose and no other purpose.